LibGuides: Economics and Management: Books

Searching for Books

Look for Books and other media in Briggs Library:

Search thousands of libraries worldwide with WorldCat

Search for ebooks from Ebsco

Search for ebooks in ProQuest Ebook Central

Subject Headings

Here is a list of possible subject headings. Please note that this list is not comprehensive, just samples.

Economics
Economic theory
Macroeconomics
Microeconomics
International economic relations
Economic development
Economic policy
Free enterprise
Capitalism
Socialism
Supply and demand
Labor economics
Environmental economics
Finance, public
Income distribution
Poverty
Management
Business management
Industrial management
Organizational behavior
Strategic planning
Decision making
Leadership
Corporate governance
Marketing--Management
Project management
Supply chain management
Human resource management

Subject headings can also be subdivided for further specificity

Geographic
- Example: Business -- United States
- Example: Entrepreneurship -- India
Chronology
- Example: Business -- History -- 20th century
- Example: Commerce -- United States -- 21st century
Form
- Example: Business -- Case studies
- Example: Marketing -- Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Topical
- Example: Business -- Ethics
- Example: Marketing -- Psychological aspects

Note that this list was created with the help of Microsoft CoPilot AI.

Sources for E-books

eBooks from Ebsco
Search e-books by bibliographic information or through the full-text search limiter. These e-books are PDF or ePUB format and can be read on a computer or downloaded to other devices.
ProQuest Ebook Central
Ebook Central has credible content from authoritative, scholarly sources. It delivers a limited selection of 2000+ titles from scholarly sources, including University Presses and other top publishers.
JSTOR
Includes more than 1,700 leading academic journals and 45,000 Ebooks in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as other materials valuable for academic work.

Working Papers

Working papers are usually unpublished articles in the process of being written and/or edited. Researchers can make working papers public to solicit information, feedback, and assistance from the wider scholarly community. Search the resources below for working papers in economics.

AgEcon Search
A free, open access repository of full-text scholarly literature in agricultural and applied economics, including working papers, conference papers, and journal articles. You can limit your search to find SDSU publications only.

Videos

Kanopy
A collection of over 30,000 films and includes titles from BBC, Criterion Collection, and Media Education Foundation. Kanopy features include browsing by subject or using a search box, setting up clip/play lists, and sharing or embedding videos.
Alexander Street Press Videos
Briggs library provides access to the following video collections through Alexander Street Press Video:
- Counseling and Therapy in Video
- Nursing Education in Video : Second Edition
- PBS
PBS Video Collection

This collection of more than 1,200 streaming videos provides an exceptional range of content with the most valuable video documentaries and series from PBS. From science to history, art to Shakespeare, business & economics, and more.

Government Documents

Government publications include brochures from all national parks and monuments. These can usually be found online or in paper by using the Catalog of Government Publication.

DiscoverGov
DiscoverGov is updating the resource that used to be known as the Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP).
GovInfo.gov

Agencies with related documents and important individual documents:

Library of Congress
List of Agencies of the United States government
Because economics and management apply to almost everything, any agency of the U.S. government may apply to this area.
National Endowment for the Arts