Identifying the type of source you are using can help in evaluating the source.
With any research project you should consult and compare multiple sources. One reason to do this is to compare the information you find. Another reason is to overcome the shortcomings of a source by using another source type. For example, you may find a newspaper article which provides relevant and timely facts on your topic. However, the newspaper article is short and offers limited information and no analysis. Using a more in-depth source like a book or journal article will help you balance your research.
|
Source Type |
Characteristics |
Examples |
Use For |
|
Books |
Vary from general interest to scholarly titles, University Presses generally produce scholarly sources |
Reality TV : Remaking Television Culture Think Tanks in America Western Places, American Myths |
Overview of topic, in-depth coverage of topic, consult index and table of contents to locate information relevant to your topic |
|
Reference Books: General Encyclopedias, Subject Encyclopedias, Dictionaries, Handbooks, Chronologies, Etc. |
Authoritative and concise information sources, often compilations from many contributors |
Encyclopedia of Children Adolescents, and the Media Handbook of Engaged Scholarship Dictionary of Food Ingredients |
Topic ideas, overview of topic, background information, quick facts, consult bibliographies to identify additional sources |
|
Newspapers |
Articles written by journalists for the general public, frequent publishing (often daily) provides up-to-date information, articles usually short |
New York Times Sioux Falls Argus Leader Le Monde |
Current information, coverage of international, national, and local events, opinion pieces in addition to factual information |
|
Periodicals: Magazines |
Articles written by journalists for the general public |
Newsweek Time Psychology Today |
Overview of topic, information on popular culture and current events |
|
Periodicals: Trade Journals |
Practical information for professionals to help them keep up-to-date in their field |
Advertising Age American Biology Teacher Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration News |
News, analysis, opinion, job ads, product information |
|
Periodicals: Academic Journals |
Articles written by experts for an educated or professional audience, articles often longer but narrow in scope, research oriented, may be peer-reviewed |
New England Journal of Medicine Communication Quarterly Journal of American Culture |
In-depth information, scholarly sources, original research, reviews of research on a topic, consult bibliographies to identify additional sources |
|
Government Documents |
Information published by government agencies |
U.S. Census data Legislative hearings National Institutes of Health research |
Many applications: Overview of topic, quick facts, in-depth analysis, research reports, statistics |
|
Multimedia |
Broadcasts, news, images, audio files, videos, films |
Online news clip Dances with Wolves video Transcript of National Public Radio program |
Many applications: News, opinion, primary sources, pop culture, background information |
|
Web Sources |
Wide variety of sources, offering many perspectives, evaluate sources carefully as many are not edited or fact-checked |
Topic ideas, overview of topic, opinions, information from professional organizations, quick facts, commercial perspectives—.com sites |
